Molybdenum foil is produced by cold rolling the molybdenum sheet to a lower thickness. As a recognized molybdenum foil manufacturer, CHEMETAL takes pride in offering our customers the highest quality molybdenum foil with a range of thickness from 0.08 inches (2 mm) to less than 0.001 inches (0.025 mm). The typical thickness of molybdenum foil is 0.06 mm to 0.1 mm which is cold rolled by 20 rolls reversible mill. All molybdenum foils at CHEMETAL are subject to various tests in order to meet our customers’ specifications. Moreover, we are also dedicated to implementing stringent quality control for each step of molybdenum foil manufacturing starting from the molybdenum powder to our finished moly foil. The molybdenum surfaces we supply include mirror, matte and smooth.

Molybdenum Foil Specification

Foil Thickness0.001” Above
Foil WidthUp to 12”
PurityMolybdenum≥99.95%
Foil SurfaceMirror,Matte,Smooth
TypesCold Rolled, Annealed

CHEMETAL USA is capable of offering various types of Molybdenum foil, Lanthanated Molybdenum foil, Tungsten foil that all meet a consistently high standard of flatness, roughness and machinability. We are also able to provide a fast lead time and handle large-volume contracts. CONTACT US and download our PRODUCT CATALOG to learn more about our Molybdenum products.

Molybdenum Foil Thickness

FormSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mm
Foil0.0010.02540.0150.381
Foil0.0020.0500.020.508
Foil0.0030.0760.0250.635
Foil0.0040.1020.030.762
Foil0.0050.1270.0390.99
Foil0.0060.1520.041.016
Foil0.0070.17780.051.27
Foil0.0080.2030.061.50
Foil0.010.2540.061.524
Foil0.0120.3050.071.78
Foil0.0150.380.082.0

CHEMETAL USA takes pride in offering molybdenum foil strip, square and round disc with various sizes and surface conditions.
The cross-rolled moly foils have excellent tensile strength and elasticity under different temperature. The quality received by our customer is guaranteed to have the required flatness, surface roughness, machinability. Our leveling and vacuum heat annealing treatment ensure our molybdenum products have a high density and a surface free of defects.
We are capable of offering molybdenum foil electropolishing, alkaline cleaning, polishing and molybdenum etching. Our knowledgeable engineers are able to ensure our products match every technological parameter with respect to customer needs in various surface conditions.

Molybdenum Foil Applications

The stamped and drawn foil is very suitable to use in the applications of high temperature vacuum furnace, coating, electronic and semiconductor components. Molybdenum are used to make heat shielding, heating element and carrier of the vacuum furnace. It is because Molybdenum foils process a high heat resistance in the high temperature environment.

In addition, Molybdenum foil owns an extremely Low Vapor Pressure and a high melting point so that it is ideally served for coating application as the evaporation boat. Moreover, the ideal material for semiconductor needs to have a Low Coefficient of Thermal Expansion and Low Electrical Resistivity. Molybdenum can meet these requirements. Therefore, it is a very suitable material for components of the semiconductor industry. Molybdenum has been also approved to be a promising material to explore in further in medical and Sputtering applications. For example, molybdenum foil substrates for solar cells helps solar device yield a high energy conversion efficiency.

Molybdenum Foil Chemical Composition

MoAlCaFeMgNiSiCNOLa2O3
Mo1Balance0.0020.0020.0100.0020.0050.010.010.0030.008-
Mo2Balance0.0050.0040.0150.0050.0050.010.020.0030.020-
MoLaBalance0.0020.0020.0150.0050.0050.010.020.005-0.1~1.8

 

Related Articles

Close Menu