Molybdenum plate and sheet is isostatically pressed and sintered from our high purity molybdenum powders to compact ingots by powder metallurgy. Following the powder metallurgy is a series of further deformations and heat treatments until the required products are finished. As a leading molybdenum plate and molybdenum sheet supplier, we are capable of machining molybdenum plates and sheets with a range of thickness from 12mm to less than 0.5mm.

CHEMETAL USA is dedicated to researching and developing qualified molybdenum plate. Our knowledgeable engineers are able to ensure our products match every technological parameter with respect to customer needs.  Thanks to the manufacturing team’s hard work and close attention to detail, we are able to keep our strong advantage in the competitive market. We have realized that a high level of quality control is an essential prerequisite in achieving high customer satisfaction. Because of this, we put a lot of emphasis on monitoring the quality of our products throughout both the manufacturing process and inspection stage. We can always ensure the high quality of our plates products. The quality received by our customer is guaranteed to have the required flatness, machinability and formability.

Pure Molybdeum Plate

Thickness0.120″ (3 mm) to 3″ (75 mm)
WidthMaximum 23″ (600 mm)
LengthMaximum 60″ (1500 mm)

Pure Molybdeum Sheet

Thickness0.01″ (0.25 mm) to 0.12″ (3 mm)
WidthMaximum 30″ (750 mm)
LengthMaximum 470″ (12000 mm)
SurfaceGround, Chemical Cleaned, As rolled
CompositionMo≥99.95%
StandardASTM B-386, Type 360, 361, 365

Molybdenum Plate And Sheet Standard Thickness

FormSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mm
Plate/Sheet0.0020.050.082.250.256.350.8020
Plate/Sheet0.0040.100.092.300.276.86125.4
Plate/Sheet0.0020.500.0952.50.307.621.12528.58
Plate/Sheet0.0300.750.102.540.327.951.17530.15
Plate/Sheet0.0391.00.122.300.3759.531.2531.75
Plate/Sheet0.0501.250.1253.1750.395101.37534.93
Plate/Sheet0.0601.500.153.800.4110.41.538.1
Plate/Sheet0.0681.750.1640.512.71.7544.45
Plate/Sheet0.0701.800.184.750.5515.00250.8
Plate/Sheet0.0751.900.195.00.62515.882.563.5
Plate/Sheet0.07872.00.25.080.7519.05376.2

Please tell us your requirement by using the RFQ form below or our Request Quote Page.

Composition

MoTZMMoCuMoLa

Dimension in

Thk. x x

Qty. pcs

Email:

Message


Please upload your drawing here.

Our knowledgeable engineers work closely with our customers to tailor the product’s parameters to the customer’s requirements. The molybdenm plate and sheet products offered by CHEMETAL USA are under close inspection and quality control of the microstructure, recrystallization behavior and the mechanical, chemical and physical properties. We worked hard to optimize the sintering and rolling processes in order to cost-effectively achieve a high production yield and homogenous microstructure.

 

Molybdenum Alloy Plate And Sheet (TZM, MoCu)

Titanium Zirconium Molybdenum (TZM)

TZM plate and sheet has a high melting point, good thermal conductivity, and low coefficient of thermal expansion.  In fact, these characteristics are comparable to pure molybdenum flat products. Moreover, the mechanical properties of TZM plate and sheet are favorable to pure molybdenum materials, both at room temperature and at temperatures up to 1,700 oC. Its two most promising properties are its high-temperature tensile strength and creep resistance. TZM plate and sheet attains these advantages from solid solution strengthening and dispersion strengthening. During the process of vacuum sintering, the elements Zr, Ti, and C are heated to diffuse into the Mo matrix as per their solubilities and consequently enhance the microstructure of the base molybdenum. At the same time, the carbide titanium and carbide zirconium ( TiC and ZrC ) are also created as secondary phase particles that fill in the grain boundaries of TZM alloy. More about TZM plate and sheet >>>

 

Molybdenum Copper Plate And Sheet

Molybdenum copper alloy is mainly used to produce vacuums and high temperature contactors, as well as electric conductive and cooling elements. Molybdenum copper alloy with 30% of copper perfectly combines the high thermal conductivity of copper and the low thermal expansion of molybdenum together. In normal and medium temperature conditions, molybdenum copper alloy can maintain a better strength and a better malleability.  When the temperature condition exceeds the melting temperature of copper, the copper will be liquefied and evaporated to absorb the heat. More about Mo Cu plate and sheet >>>

 

Precision Machined Molybdenum Plate and Sheet

With years of experience in handling molybdenum materials, our highly trained technicians are skilled in offering the following machining services for a variety of molybdenum plates and sheets made from Unalloyed Molybdenum, TZM, Copper Molybdenum, Lanthanated Molybdenum.

  • Turning Machined-plate
  • Milling
  • Drilling
  • Cutting
  • Joining
  • Forming
  • Grinding
  • Stamping
  • EDM Machining

As an ISO certified refractory metal manufacturer with advanced machining facilities, CHEMETAL USA is capable of offering various types of molybdenum plates that all meet a consistently high standard of flatness, roughness and machinability.

 

Molybdenum Properties And Applicaitons

Molybdenum Physical Properties

Molybdenum Mechanical Properties

Density0.369 lb/in3
10.3 gm/cm3
Tensile Strength150 (1035) ksi (Mpa)-RT
Melting Point4760 °F
2625 °C
75 (515) ksi (Mpa)-500°C
Thermal Conductivity0.35 cal/cm2/cm°C/sec25 (175) ksi (Mpa)-1000°C
Specific Heat0.061 cal/gm/°CElongation
Thermal Expansion4.9 micro-in/°C x 10-6
2.7 micro-in/°F x 10-6
Hardness230 dph
Electrical Resistivity5.17 microohm-cmModules of Elasticity45000 ksi
Recrystalization Temp.1100 °C

Molybdenum plates and sheets are the most common material chosen out of all the various molybdenum products. Many high temperature and electronic industries require molybdenum flat materials to produce furnace boats, hot zones, heat shielding, target materials etc. The reason is that molybdenum material has a variety of valuable properties, which include high strength, hardness and heat conductivity in high-temperature atmosphere. It also has a low coefficient of expansion and excellent resistance to heat and corrosion. Some rapidly developing industries such as aerospace, electronics, and thermal treatment use a large amount of molybdenum plates products, especially in large size.

Take the example of the molybdenum plate used to produce the electronic and vacuum components. An ideal material for electronic and vacuum components needs to have high strength, a homogenous structure, precise dimensions, and excellent machinability. Molybdenum plate can meet all these requirements. At the same time, it can also ensure perfect control in the range of yield strength, elongation and machining tolerance.

 

Applications

  • Vacuum furnace shieldings
  • Furnace heating elements
  • Thin Film Deposition
  • Furnace support frames
  • Boats for sapphire crystal furnaces and vacuum furnaces
  • Molybdenum sputtering targets for the vacuum coating and evaporation coating
  • Molybdenum Ion sources for ion implantation equipment
  • Heat Sinks

 

Properties

  • High Density: 10.3 g/cm³
  • High Melting Point: 2625°C (4760 °F)
  • Low Vapor Pressure
  • High Tensile Strength
  • Low Coefficient of Thermal Expansion
  • Low Electrical Resistivity
  • Good Machinability
  • High Absorption Capacity
  • High Elastic Modulus
Close Menu