CHEMETAL USA is a leading molybdenum plate and molybdenum sheet supplier. We are now capable of machining molybdenum plates and sheets with a range of thickness from 12mm to less than 0.5mm. This is achieved by going through a series of processes including hot rolling, warm rolling, cold rolling and others. Our molybdenum sheet and molybdenum plate are initially rolled out from molybdenum ingot. Before that, the molybdenum ingot is generally made by isostatic pressing and then sintering the pure molybdenum powders under a high temperature. Finally, the Molybdenum metal needs to go through several processes, such as a cross rolling process, vacuum annealing and leveling, depending on which conditions the customer requires. As a refractory metals manufacturer, CHEMETAL USA is capable of offering various types of Molybdenum plate, TZM plate and Lanthanated Molybdenum plate that all meet a consistently high standard of flatness, roughness and machinability. We are also able to provide a fast lead time and handle large-volume contracts. CONTACT US and download our PRODUCT CATALOG to learn more about our Molybdenum products.

Molybdenum Plate Specification

Molybdenum Plate
Thickness0.120”(3 mm) to 2”(50 mm)
WidthMaximum 22”(550 mm)
LengthMaximum 60”(1500 mm)
Molybdenum Sheet
Thickness0.01”(0.25 mm) to 0.08”(2 mm)
WidthMaximum 23.5”(600 mm)
LengthMaximum 470”(12000 mm)
SurfaceGround, Chemical Cleaned, As rolled
PurityMo≥99.95%
StandardASTM B-386, Type 360, 361, 365

Molybdenum Plate Thickness

FormSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mm
Plate/Sheet0.082.030.256.350.7820
Plate/Sheet0.092.300.276.86125.4
Plate/Sheet0.012.50.37.621.12528.58
Plate/Sheet0.12.540.327.951.18730.15
Plate/Sheet0.122.300.3759.531.2531.75
Plate/Sheet0.1253.1750.395101.37534.93
Plate/Sheet0.153.800.4110.41.538.1
Plate/Sheet0.1640.512.71.7544.45
Plate/Sheet0.184.750.5515.00250.8
Plate/Sheet0.195.00.62515.882.563.5
Plate/Sheet0.25.080.7519.05376.2

Please fill out the form below or email us at sales@chemetalusa.com for additional availability.

Composition

MoTZMMoLa

Dimension in

Dia. x

Thk. x x

Qty. pcs

Email:

Message

Please upload your drawing here.

Properties And Applications Molybdenum Plate

Molybdenum plate is the most common material chosen out of all the various molybdenum products. Many high temperature and electronic industries require molybdenum flat materials to produce furnace boats, hot zones, heat shielding, target materials
etc. The reason is that molybdenum material has a variety of valuable properties, which include high strength, hardness and heat conductivity in high-temperature atmosphere. It also has a low coefficient of expansion and excellent resistance to heat and corrosion. Some rapidly developing industries such as aerospace, electronics, and thermal treatment use a large amount of molybdenum plates products, especially in large size.

Take the example of the molybdenum plate used to produce the electronic and vacuum components. An ideal material for electronic and vacuum components needs to have high strength, a homogenous structure, precise dimensions, and excellent machinability. Molybdenum plate can meet all these requirements. At the same time, it can also ensure perfect control in the range of yield strength, elongation and machining tolerance.

Applications

  • Vacuum furnace shieldings
  • Furnace heating elements
  • Thin Film Deposition
  • Furnace support frames
  • Boats for sapphire crystal furnaces and vacuum furnaces
  • Molybdenum sputtering targets for the vacuum coating and evaporation coating
  • Molybdenum Ion sources for ion implantation equipment
  • Heat Sinks

Properties

  • High Density: 10.3 g/cm³
  • High Melting Point: 2625°C (4760 °F)
  • Low Vapor Pressure
  • High Tensile Strength
  • Low Coefficient of Thermal Expansion
  • Low Electrical Resistivity
  • Good Machinability
  • High Absorption Capacity
  • High Elastic Modulus

CHEMETAL USA is dedicated to researching and developing qualified molybdenum plate. The chemical and mechanical properties of finished molybdenum plate are uniform and exceed our customer’s requirements. Our knowledgeable engineers are able to ensure our products match every technological parameter with respect to customer needs. Therefore, the quality received by our customer is guaranteed to have the required flatness, machinability and formability. Thanks to the manufacturing team’s hard work and close attention to detail, we are able to keep our strong advantage in the competitive market. We have realized that a high level of quality control is an essential prerequisite in achieving high customer satisfaction. Because of this, we put a lot of emphasis on monitoring the quality of our products throughout both the manufacturing process and inspection stage. Thus, we can always ensure the high quality of our plates products.

TZM Plate Specification

TZM Sheet
Thickness0.01”(0.25 mm) to 0.08”(2 mm)
WidthMaximum 23.5”(600 mm)
LengthMaximum 470”(12000 mm)
TZM Plate
Thickness0.120”(3 mm) to 2”(50 mm)
WidthMaximum 22”(550 mm)
LengthMaximum 60”(1500 mm)
SurfaceGround, Polished, Chemical Cleaned
CompositionTi 0.5 %, Zr 0.08%, C 0.03%, Mo Balance
StandardASTM B-386, TZM 363, 364

TZM Alloy Plate Applications

High temperature TZM sheet is a popular molybdenum-based alloy utilized in the furnace and in heat-treating structural components such as shielding and supporting parts since it has a high creep resistance. What is more, TZM molybdenum sheet is very suited to make high temperature and high strength TZM moly forging dies for isothermal forging, ferrous and non-ferrous metals casting and Molybdenum TZM piercing plugs. In addition, TZM sheet is an excellent choice as a high-recrystallization and weldable temperature material for the aerospace application.

Lanthanated Molybdenum Plate Specification

Mo La Sheet
Thickness0.01”(0.25 mm) to 0.08”(2 mm)
WidthMaximum 23.5”(600 mm)
LengthMaximum 470”(12000 mm)
Mo La Plate
Thickness0.120”(3 mm) to 2”(50 mm)
WidthMaximum 22”(550 mm)
LengthMaximum 60”(1500 mm)
SurfaceGround, Polished, Chemical Cleaned
CompositionMo 95%-99.95%, La2O3 0.5%-5.0%
Close Menu