CHEMETAL USA is a leading molybdenum plate and molybdenum sheet supplier. We are capable of machining molybdenum plates and sheets with a range of thickness from 12mm to less than 0.5mm.  CHEMETAL USA is dedicated to researching and developing qualified molybdenum plate. Our knowledgeable engineers are able to ensure our products match every technological parameter with respect to customer needs. The molybdenum and molybdenum alloy plates and sheets are isostatically pressed and sintered from our high purity molybdenum powders to compact ingots by powder metallurgy. Following the powder metallurgy is a series of further deformations and heat treatments until the required products are finished.

Thanks to the manufacturing team’s hard work and close attention to detail, we are able to keep our strong advantage in the competitive market. We have realized that a high level of quality control is an essential prerequisite in achieving high customer satisfaction. Because of this, we put a lot of emphasis on monitoring the quality of our products throughout both the manufacturing process and inspection stage. We can always ensure the high quality of our plates products. The quality received by our customer is guaranteed to have the required flatness, machinability and formability.

Molybdeum Plate

Thickness0.120”(3 mm) to 2”(50 mm)
WidthMaximum 22”(550 mm)
LengthMaximum 60”(1500 mm)

Molybdeum Sheet

Thickness0.01”(0.25 mm) to 0.08”(2 mm)
WidthMaximum 23.5”(600 mm)
LengthMaximum 470”(12000 mm)
SurfaceGround, Chemical Cleaned, As rolled
CompositionMo≥99.95%
StandardASTM B-386, Type 360, 361, 365

Standard Thickness

FormSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mm
Plate/Sheet0.0020.050.082.250.256.350.8020
Plate/Sheet0.0040.100.092.300.276.86125.4
Plate/Sheet0.0020.500.0952.50.307.621.12528.58
Plate/Sheet0.0300.750.102.540.327.951.17530.15
Plate/Sheet0.0391.00.122.300.3759.531.2531.75
Plate/Sheet0.0501.250.1253.1750.395101.37534.93
Plate/Sheet0.0601.500.153.800.4110.41.538.1
Plate/Sheet0.0681.750.1640.512.71.7544.45
Plate/Sheet0.0701.800.184.750.5515.00250.8
Plate/Sheet0.0751.900.195.00.62515.882.563.5
Plate/Sheet0.07872.00.25.080.7519.05376.2

Please tell us your requirement by filling out the RFQ form below.

Composition

MoTZMMoCuMoLa

Dimension in

Thk. x x

Qty. pcs

Email:

Message


Please upload your drawing here.

Precision Machined Molybdenum Plate and Sheet

With years of experience in handling molybdenum materials, our highly trained technicians are skilled in offering the following machining services for a variety of molybdenum plates and sheets made from Unalloyed Molybdenum, TZM, Copper Molybdenum, Lanthanated Molybdenum.

  • Turning Machined-plate
  • Milling
  • Drilling
  • Cutting
  • Joining
  • Forming
  • Grinding
  • Stamping
  • EDM Machining

As an ISO certified refractory metal manufacturer with advanced machining facilities, CHEMETAL USA is capable of offering various types of molybdenum plates that all meet a consistently high standard of flatness, roughness and machinability.

 

Molybdenum Properties And Applicaitons

Molybdenum Physical Properties

Molybdenum Mechanical Properties

Density0.369 lb/in3
10.3 gm/cm3
Tensile Strength150 (1035) ksi (Mpa)-RT
Melting Point4760 °F
2625 °C
75 (515) ksi (Mpa)-500°C
Thermal Conductivity0.35 cal/cm2/cm°C/sec25 (175) ksi (Mpa)-1000°C
Specific Heat0.061 cal/gm/°CElongation
Thermal Expansion4.9 micro-in/°F x 10-6
2.7 micro-in/°C x 10-6
Hardness230 dph
Electrical Resistivity5.17 microohm-cmModules of Elasticity45000 ksi
Recrystalization Temp.1100 °C

Molybdenum plates and sheets are the most common material chosen out of all the various molybdenum products. Many high temperature and electronic industries require molybdenum flat materials to produce furnace boats, hot zones, heat shielding, target materials etc. The reason is that molybdenum material has a variety of valuable properties, which include high strength, hardness and heat conductivity in high-temperature atmosphere. It also has a low coefficient of expansion and excellent resistance to heat and corrosion. Some rapidly developing industries such as aerospace, electronics, and thermal treatment use a large amount of molybdenum plates products, especially in large size.

Take the example of the molybdenum plate used to produce the electronic and vacuum components. An ideal material for electronic and vacuum components needs to have high strength, a homogenous structure, precise dimensions, and excellent machinability. Molybdenum plate can meet all these requirements. At the same time, it can also ensure perfect control in the range of yield strength, elongation and machining tolerance.

Applications

  • Vacuum furnace shieldings
  • Furnace heating elements
  • Thin Film Deposition
  • Furnace support frames
  • Boats for sapphire crystal furnaces and vacuum furnaces
  • Molybdenum sputtering targets for the vacuum coating and evaporation coating
  • Molybdenum Ion sources for ion implantation equipment
  • Heat Sinks

 

Properties

  • High Density: 10.3 g/cm³
  • High Melting Point: 2625°C (4760 °F)
  • Low Vapor Pressure
  • High Tensile Strength
  • Low Coefficient of Thermal Expansion
  • Low Electrical Resistivity
  • Good Machinability
  • High Absorption Capacity
  • High Elastic Modulus
Close Menu