CHEMETAL USA is committed to developing and researching qualified molybdenum sheet. We are now capable of machining molybdenum sheets with a range of thickness from 2mm to lower than 0.5 mm. This is achieved by undergoing a sequence of processes including hot rolling, warm rolling, cold rolling and others. The molybdenum sheet with the typical thickness from 0.3 mm to 4 mm is rolled by the cold rolling of a 6 rolls reversible mill. The molybdenum sheet needs to be cold rolled under a low rolling reduction and consequently become easier to deform in further working processes. The chemical and mechanical properties of finished molybdenum sheet are consistent and go beyond our customer’s requirements. CHEMETAL USA is capable of offering various types of Molybdenum sheet, TZM sheet and Lanthanated Molybdenum sheet that all meet a consistently high standard of flatness, roughness and machinability. We are also able to provide a fast lead time and handle large-volume contracts.  CONTACT US and download our PRODUCT CATALOG to learn more about our Molybdenum products.

Molybdenum Sheet Specification

Molybdenum Sheet
Thickness0.01”(0.25 mm) to 0.08”(2 mm)
WidthMaximum 23.5”(600 mm)
LengthMaximum 470”(12000 mm)
Molybdenum Plate
Thickness0.120”(3 mm) to 2”(50 mm)
WidthMaximum 22”(550 mm)
LengthMaximum 60”(1500 mm)
SurfaceGround, Polished, Chemical Cleaned
PurityMo≥99.95%
StandardASTM B-386, Type 360, 361, 365

Molybdenum Sheet Thickness

FormSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mm
Plate/Sheet0.082.030.256.350.7820
Plate/Sheet0.092.300.276.86125.4
Plate/Sheet0.012.50.37.621.12528.58
Plate/Sheet0.12.540.327.951.18730.15
Plate/Sheet0.122.300.3759.531.2531.75
Plate/Sheet0.1253.1750.395101.37534.93
Plate/Sheet0.153.800.4110.41.538.1
Plate/Sheet0.1640.512.71.7544.45
Plate/Sheet0.184.750.5515.00250.8
Plate/Sheet0.195.00.62515.882.563.5
Plate/Sheet0.25.080.7519.05376.2
Plate and sheet sizes are drawn on prior sales. Please contact us for additional availability.

Molybdenum sheet is originally rolled out from molybdenum block. Before that, the molybdenum block is typically made by isostatic pressing and then sintering the pure molybdenum powders under a high temperature level. Eventually, the molybdenum metal needs to undergo several processes, including cross rolling process, vacuum annealing and leveling, relying on which conditions the customer needs.

 

Molybdenum Sheet Applications

Molybdenum sheet is one of the most common materials chosen out of a variety of molybdenum materials. Many high temperature and electronic industries require molybdenum flat products to manufacture furnace boats, hot zones, thermal barrier, and so on. The reason is that molybdenum material has a variety of useful properties, such as high strength, hardness and heat conductivity in high-temperature environment. It also has a low coefficient of expansion and excellent resistance to heat and corrosion. Some rapidly developing industries, for example, aerospace, electronics, and thermal treatment use a large amounts of molybdenum products, especially in large size.

TZM Alloy Sheet Specification

TZM Sheet
Thickness0.01”(0.25 mm) to 0.08”(2 mm)
WidthMaximum 23.5”(600 mm)
LengthMaximum 470”(12000 mm)
TZM Plate
Thickness0.120”(3 mm) to 2”(50 mm)
WidthMaximum 22”(550 mm)
LengthMaximum 60”(1500 mm)
SurfaceGround, Polished, Chemical Cleaned
CompositionTi 0.5 %, Zr 0.08%, C 0.03%, Mo Balance
StandardASTM B-386, TZM 363, 364

TZM Alloy Sheet Applications

High temperature TZM sheet is a popular molybdenum-based alloy utilized in the furnace and in heat-treating structural components such as shielding and supporting parts since it has a high creep resistance. What is more, TZM molybdenum sheet is very suited to make high temperature and high strength TZM moly forging dies for isothermal forging, ferrous and non-ferrous metals casting and Molybdenum TZM piercing plugs. In addition, TZM sheet is an excellent choice as a high-recrystallization and weldable temperature material for the aerospace application.

Lanthanated Molybdenum Plate Specification

Mo La Sheet
Thickness0.01”(0.25 mm) to 0.08”(2 mm)
WidthMaximum 23.5”(600 mm)
LengthMaximum 470”(12000 mm)
Mo La Plate
Thickness0.120”(3 mm) to 2”(50 mm)
WidthMaximum 22”(550 mm)
LengthMaximum 60”(1500 mm)
SurfaceGround, Polished, Chemical Cleaned
CompositionMo 95%-99.95%, La2O3 0.5%-5.0%
Close Menu