Molybdenum sheets are created in a sequence of processes that begin with pure moly powders that are pressed and then sintered under tremendous temperatures and pressures. Subsequent processing may include hot, warm or cold rolling; cross rolling; vacuum annealing; and others. Molybdenum sheet cold rolling reduction, for example, begins by passing sheets typically between 4mm and 0.3mm thick through a reversible milling machine, making them easier to deform in subsequent stages.

CHEMETAL USA’s scientists and metallurgical engineers have spent years researching and developing the leading-edge technology behind our high-quality molybdenum sheet products. The result is unsurpassed precision—the ability to machine molybdenum sheet metal within a range of thickness from 0.12”(3.048 mm) to less than 0.02” (0.508 mm).

Molybdenum Sheet

Thickness0.002″ to 0.240″
WidthMaximum 26”
LengthMaximum 80”

Molybdenum Plate

Thickness0.240″ to 10″
WidthMaximum 22”
LengthMaximum 80”
SurfaceGround, Chemical Cleaned, As rolled
CompositionMo≥99.95%
StandardASTM B-386, Type 360, 361, 365

Precision Machined Molybdenum Sheet

With years of experience in handling molybdenum materials, CHEMETAL USA’s skilled technicians can machine moly sheets of unalloyed Molybdenum, TZM, Copper Molybdenum, Lanthanated Molybdenum.

  • Turning Machined-plate
  • Milling
  • Drilling
  • Cutting
  • Grinding
  • Stamping
  • Joining
  • Forming
  • EDM Machining

An ISO certified refractory metal manufacturer with advanced machining facilities, CHEMETAL USA can offer a wide variety of molybdenum sheet products that consistently meet the highest standards of flatness, roughness, and machinability.

 

Standard Sheet Thickness 

FormSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mm
Plate/Sheet0.0020.050.082.250.256.350.8020
Plate/Sheet0.0040.100.092.300.276.86125.4
Plate/Sheet0.0200.500.0952.50.307.621.12528.58
Plate/Sheet0.0300.750.102.540.327.951.17530.15
Plate/Sheet0.0391.00.122.300.3759.531.2531.75
Plate/Sheet0.0501.250.1253.1750.395101.37534.93
Plate/Sheet0.0601.500.153.800.4110.41.538.1
Plate/Sheet0.0681.750.1640.512.71.7544.45
Plate/Sheet0.0701.800.184.750.5515.00250.8
Plate/Sheet0.0751.900.195.00.62515.882.563.5
Plate/Sheet0.07872.00.25.080.7519.05376.2

    Please tell us your requirement by using the RFQ form below.

    Composition

    MoTZMMoCuMoLa

    Dimension in

    Thk. x x

    Qty. pcs

    Email:

    Message


    Please upload your drawing here.

     

    Molybdenum Sheet Applications

    Many industries involved with high temperature and electronic products—especially aerospace, electronics, and thermal treatment—rely on molybdenum sheet products in the manufacture of furnace boats, hot zones, thermal barriers, and related applications. That’s because, in addition to its high strength, hardness, and conductivity in high-temperature environments, molybdenum also manifests a low coefficient of expansion and excellent resistance to heat and corrosion.

    TZM Alloy Sheet Types

    TZM Sheet
    Thickness0.01”(0.25 mm) to 0.120”(3 mm)
    WidthMaximum 23.5”(600 mm)
    LengthMaximum 470”(12000 mm)
    TZM Plate
    Thickness0.120”(3 mm) to 2”(50 mm)
    WidthMaximum 22”(550 mm)
    LengthMaximum 60”(1500 mm)
    SurfaceGround, Polished, Chemical Cleaned
    CompositionTi 0.5 %, Zr 0.08%, C 0.03%, Mo Balance
    StandardASTM B-386, TZM 363, 364

    TZM Alloy Sheet Applications

    High temperature TZM sheet is a popular molybdenum-based alloy used in furnaces and for heat-treating structural components, including shielding and supporting parts. It is ideal for such uses because of its creep resistance in high temperature. TZM alloy sheet is also well suited to the manufacture of high- temperature and high-strength dies for isothermal forging; ferrous and non-ferrous metals casting; and Molybdenum TZM piercing plugs. In addition, TZM sheet is an excellent choice as a high-recrystallization and weldable temperature material in aerospace applications.

    Lanthanated Molybdenum Sheet Types

    Mo La Sheet
    Thickness0.01”(0.25 mm) to 0.08”(2 mm)
    WidthMaximum 23.5”(600 mm)
    LengthMaximum 470”(12000 mm)
    Mo La Plate
    Thickness0.120”(3 mm) to 2”(50 mm)
    WidthMaximum 22”(550 mm)
    LengthMaximum 60”(1500 mm)
    SurfaceGround, Polished, Chemical Cleaned
    CompositionMo 95%-99.95%, La2O3 0.5%-5.0%