CHEMETAL USA provides a variety of cold rolled lanthanated molybdenum sheet products in many thickness and length as per customer request. Recrystallizing temperature of molybdenum lanthanum sheet (Mo-La sheet) is up to 1,500-1600 degrees Celsius from 1000 degrees Celsius which is the Recrystallizing temperature of pure Molybdenum has. And the tensile strength of molybdenum lanthanum is up to 14000Mpa. By combining lanthanum into molybdenum, molybdenum lanthanum alloy obtains a higher temperature recrystallization, a better ductility, and an excellent wear-resistant than molybdenum and TZM have. CHEMETAL USA is capable of offering various types of Molybdenum sheet, TZM sheet and Lanthanated Molybdenum sheet that all meet a consistently high standard of flatness, roughness and machinability. We are also able to provide a fast lead time and handle large-volume contracts. CONTACT US and download our PRODUCT CATALOG to learn more about our Molybdenum products.

Lanthanated Molybdenum Sheet Specification

Mo La Sheet
Thickness0.01”(0.25 mm) to 0.08”(2 mm)
WidthMaximum 23.5”(600 mm)
LengthMaximum 470”(12000 mm)
Mo La Sheet
Thickness0.120”(3 mm) to 2”(50 mm)
WidthMaximum 22”(550 mm)
LengthMaximum 60”(1500 mm)
SurfaceGround, Polished, Chemical Cleaned
CompositionMo 95%-99.95%, La2O3 0.5%-5.0%

Lanthanated Molybdenum Sheet Thickness

FormSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mm
Plate/Sheet0.082.030.256.350.7820
Plate/Sheet0.092.300.276.86125.4
Plate/Sheet0.012.50.37.621.12528.58
Plate/Sheet0.12.540.327.951.18730.15
Plate/Sheet0.122.300.3759.531.2531.75
Plate/Sheet0.1253.1750.395101.37534.93
Plate/Sheet0.153.800.4110.41.538.1
Plate/Sheet0.1640.512.71.7544.45
Plate/Sheet0.184.750.5515.00250.8
Plate/Sheet0.195.00.62515.882.563.5
Plate/Sheet0.25.080.7519.05376.2
Plate and sheet sizes are drawn on prior sales. Please contact us for additional availability.
Close Menu