CHEMETAL USA is a recognized manufacturer and supplier of high quality tungsten plate. We are now capable of machining tungsten plates and sheets with a range of thickness from 50 mm to less than 0.5 mm. Tungsten plates are made from our 99.95% pure tungsten powders by powder metallurgy. The tungsten powders are pressed and sintered into tungsten billets in an isostatic and extremely high-temperature environment. After that, our advanced hot and cold rolling processes and heat treatments turn the tungsten billets into plates. Every tungsten plate we supply is under stringent quality control at every stage of production, including the rolling, annealing, surface treatment and a series of tests. Thanks to our experience and capacity in the field of milling tungsten product, we can always guarantee that our customers receive high-performance tungsten plate products with exceptional purity, roughness, dimension, flatness and surface condition.

As an ISO Certified molybdenum and tungsten products manufacturer, CHEMETAL USA is capable of offering various types of high quality Tungsten plate, Tungsten Heavy Alloy plate and Copper Tungsten plate that all meet a consistently high standard of flatness, roughness and machinability. We are also able to provide a fast lead time and handle large-volume contracts. CONTACT US and download our PRODUCT CATALOG to learn more about our Tungsten products.

Tungsten Plate Specification

Tungsten Plate
Thickness0.120” (3 mm) to 2” (50 mm)
WidthMaximum 12” (300mm)
LengthMaximum 40” (1000mm)
Tungsten Sheet
Thickness0.004” (0.1 mm) to 0.012” (3 mm)
WidthMaximum 14” (350mm)
LengthMaximum 60” (1500mm)
SurfaceGround, Chemical Cleaned, Polished
Standard ASTM B-760
CompositionW≥99.95%

Tungsten Plate Thickness

FormSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mm
Size inchSize mm
Plate/Sheet0.052.2860.276.8580.7519.05
Plate/Sheet0.082.490.37.620.78519.99
Plate/Sheet0.12.540.3137.938125.4
Plate/Sheet0.1182.990.3507.951.12528.575
Plate/Sheet0.1253.1750.3759.531.18730.15
Plate/Sheet0.153.810.395101.2531.75
Plate/Sheet0.1554.00.4010.41.37534.925
Plate/Sheet0.184.760.4411.1131.538.1
Plate/Sheet0.1955.010.512.71.845.72
Plate/Sheet0.25.080.6015.0111.948.2
Plate/Sheet0.256.350.62515.8752.050.8
Plate and sheet are drawn on prior sales. Please contact us for additional availability.

Our knowledgeable engineers work closely with our customers to tailor the product’s parameters to the customer’s requirements. The tungsten plate products offered by CHEMETAL USA are under close inspection and quality control of the microstructure, recrystallization behavior and the mechanical, chemical and physical properties. We worked hard to optimize the sintering and rolling processes in order to cost-effectively achieve a high production yield and homogenous microstructure. In addition, the flatness of tungsten flat product can be controlled to lower than 0.1.

 

Tungsten Plate Properties And Applications

High Temperature Furnace

Tungsten plate has a high heat resistance. Its high melting point allows it to serve well as the material in high-temperature furnace components. Heating elements, heat shields and boats of high-temperature furnaces are required to be resistant to a working temperature up to 1300 °C. Therefore, all of them are mainly made of tungsten plate and tungsten sheet. In the metallurgical industry, some components of electric-resistance furnaces are made of tungsten flat products. These furnaces are used to sinter refractory metals into billets and semi-finished products. The refractory metals include tungsten, molybdenum, tantalum and niobium.

Tungsten heating elements are the core part of high temperature furnaces. The working temperature can rise up to 2800°C and stay in 2300 -2350°C for a long time. The heating element is usually in the shape of a cylindrical shell or pieces of closed-end tungsten sheets riveted by tungsten bolts. Tungsten heat shields are the heat insulating part of high temperature furnaces. The riveted tungsten sheet is popular to make the most internal layer of the shields.

Tungsten Evaporation Source

Tungsten sheet is a popular material to use as an evaporation boat due to its very high melting point, low vapor pressure and stable chemical properties under high temperature. During the evaporating process, tungsten can ensure no impure particles enter the vapor and penetrate the layer adhering to the base.

 

Tungsten Plate Applications

  • Heat resistance components: heat shield, heating element of high temperature vacuum furnace
  • Tungsten sputtering targets for the vacuum coating and evaporation coating
  • Electronic and semi-conduct components
  • Ion implanted components
  • Tungsten boats for sapphire crystal furnaces and vacuum furnaces
  • Unclear industry: The first wall of fusion reactors

 

Tungsten Plate Properties

  • High Density: 19.25 g/cm³
  • High Melting Point: 3422°C (6192 °F)
  • Low Vapor Pressure
  • High Tensile Strength
  • High Ductility
  • Low Coefficient of Thermal Expansion
  • High Thermal and Electrical Conductivity
  • Good Machinability
  • High Corrosion Resistance
  • High Elastic Modulus

Tungsten Heavy Alloy Plate

Tungsten Alloy Plate
Thickness0.120” (3 mm) to 2” (50 mm)
WidthMaximum 12” (300mm)
LengthMaximum 40” (1000mm)
Tungsten Alloy Sheet
Thickness0.004” (0.1 mm) to 0.012” (3 mm)
WidthMaximum 14” (350mm)
LengthMaximum 60” (1500mm)
SurfaceGround, Chemical Cleaned, Polished
Standard Mil-T-21014, AMS-T-21014, ASTM B 777
CompositionW Ni Fe, W Ni Cu, W Cu
tungsten alloy plate

QUICK LINKS

Tungsten Heavy Alloy Properties And Applications

Tungsten heavy alloy plate contains tungsten content ranging from 80%-98% with small amounts of molybdenum, nickel, iron and copper elements. After going through the mixing, pressing and sintering process, Tungsten is alloyed with other metals beginning as a form of powders. 16.5-19.0 g/cm3 density of tungsten heavy alloy is the most important industrial property.

Tungsten Heavy Alloy Plate is an important material in the aerospace, military, medical industries. It is because that tungsten heavy alloy plate is characterized by low thermal expansion, high density, radiation absorption and high thermal and electrical conductivity. It is a common material chosen out of all the various hardness and wear resistance materials used for producing machining tools including lathes and dices. At the same time, it can also ensure perfect performance in high radiation exposure environment. Tungsten heavy alloy gives excellent service in applications requiring a remarkable performance in corrosion resistance, density, machinability and radiation shielding. Therefore, this makes it ideal for use in specified steelmaking, mining, aerospace and medical industries.

Close Menu