Tungsten sheets are isostatically pressed and sintered from high purity tungsten powders to compact ingots by powder metallurgy. Following the powder metallurgy is a series of further deformations and heat treatments until the required products are finished. We are now capable of machining tungsten sheets with a range of thicknesses from 0.012″ (3 mm) to less than 0.004 inches (0.1 mm).

CHEMETAL USA is a recognized manufacturer and supplier of high quality tungsten sheets.  Every piece we supply is under stringent quality control at every stage of production, including the rolling, annealing, surface treatment, and a series of tests. Thanks to our experience and capacity in the field of milling tungsten sheets, we can always guarantee that our customers receive high-performance tungsten sheet products with exceptional purity, roughness, dimension, flatness, and surface condition.

Tungsten Sheet

Thickness0.002″ (0.05 mm) to 0.120″ (3 mm)
WidthMaximum 20″ (500mm)
LengthMaximum 80″ (2000mm)

Tungsten Plate

Thickness0.120″ (3 mm) to 2″ (50 mm)
WidthMaximum 20″ (500mm)
LengthMaximum 80″ (2000mm)
SurfaceGround, Chemical Cleaned, As rolled
CompositionW≥99.95%, WNiFe, WNiCu, WCu, WLa
StandardASTM B-760

Precision Machined Tungsten Sheet

With years of experience in handling tungsten materials, our highly trained technicians are skilled in offering the following machining services for a variety of tungsten sheets made from unalloyed Tungsten, Tungsten Nickle Copper alloy, Tungsten Nickle Iron alloy, Copper Tungsten.

  • Turning Machined-plate
  • Milling
  • Drilling
  • Cutting
  • Grinding
  • Stamping
  • Joining
  • Forming
  • EDM Machining

As an ISO certified refractory metal manufacturer with advanced machining facilities, CHEMETAL USA is capable of offering various types of tungsten sheets that all meet a consistently high standard of flatness, roughness, and machinability.

 

Standard Tungsten Sheet Thickness

FormSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mm
Size inchSize mm
Plate/Sheet0.0020.050.052.2860.276.8580.7519.05
Plate/Sheet0.0040.100.082.490.37.620.78519.99
Plate/Sheet0.0020.500.12.540.3137.938125.4
Plate/Sheet0.0300.750.1182.990.3507.951.12528.575
Plate/Sheet0.0391.00.1253.1750.3759.531.18730.15
Plate/Sheet0.0501.250.153.810.395101.2531.75
Plate/Sheet0.0601.500.1554.00.4010.41.37534.925
Plate/Sheet0.0681.750.184.760.4411.1131.538.1
Plate/Sheet0.0701.800.1955.010.512.71.845.72
Plate/Sheet0.0751.900.25.080.6015.0111.948.2
Plate/Sheet0.07872.00.256.350.62515.8752.050.8

 

    Please tell us your requirement by using the RFQ form below.

    Composition

    WWNiFeWNiCuWCuWLa

    Dimension in

    Size. x x

    Qty. pcs

    Email:

    Message

    Please upload your drawing here.

    Tungsten Sheet Applications

    Tungsten sheet is made from our 99.95% pure tungsten powders. The tungsten powders are pressed, sintered, and forged to tungsten blanks in an isostatic and highly high-temperature environment. Afterward, our state-of-the-art hot and cold rolling processes turn the tungsten blank into high quality tungsten sheet. Our experienced engineers work closely with our customers to customize the product’s parameters to the customer’s requirements.

    Tungsten sheet has properties ideally suited for use across a wide range of industrial products, including heat shields, heating elements, and supports of the high-temperature furnace, CT scanners, ion implantation, and evaporation boats, to name a few.

    • Heat shielders
    • Heat bodies
    • Furnace support frames
    • Tungsten boats for sapphire crystal furnaces and vacuum furnaces
    • Tungsten sputtering targets for the vacuum coating and evaporation coating
    • Ion sources for ion implantation equipment

     

    Tungsten Sheet Properties

    • High Density: 19.25 g/cm³
    • High Melting Point: 3422°C (6192 °F)
    • Low Vapor Pressure
    • High Tensile Strength
    • Low Coefficient of Thermal Expansion
    • Low Electrical Resistivity
    • Good Machinability
    • High Absorption Capacity
    • High Elastic Modulus

    Tungsten Heavy Alloy Sheet

    Thickness0.120” to 2”
    Width0.004” to 20” and more
    Thickness Tolerance±0.0008” to ±0.003”
    Width Tolerance±0.0016” to ±0.012”
    SurfaceGround, Chemical Cleaned, As Rolled
    Standard Mil-T-21014,  AMS-T-21014, ASTM B 777
    CompositionW Ni Fe, W Ni Cu, W Cu

    CHEMETAL USA is capable of offering various types of Tungsten sheets, Tungsten Heavy Alloy sheets, and Copper Tungsten sheets that all meet a consistently high standard of flatness, roughness, and machinability. We are also able to provide a fast lead time and handle large-volume contracts. CONTACT US and download our PRODUCT CATALOG to learn more about our Tungsten products.

    Tungsten Heavy Alloy Sheet Properties

    Tungsten heavy alloy sheet contains tungsten content ranging from 80%-98% with small amounts of molybdenum, nickel, iron and copper elements. After going through the mixing, pressing and sintering process, tungsten is combined with the other metal elements beginning as a form of powders.

    Properties

    • Low thermal expansion
    • High Density
    • Radiation Absorption
    • High thermal and electrical conductivity
    • High arc resistance
    • Hardness and Wear Resistance

    Applications

    • Contact and electrode materials
    • High temperature furnace component
    • Head sink
    • EDM electrode
    • Arc contact