CHEMETAL USA is dedicated to researching and developing qualified tungsten sheet. We are now capable of machining cold rolled tungsten sheets with a range of thickness from 0.012″ (3 mm) to less than 0.004″ (0.1 mm). Thanks to the production team’s hard work and close attention to detail, we are able to keep our strong advantage in the competitive market. The quality received by our customer is guaranteed to have the required flatness, roughness and machinability. Our experience and capacity in the field of milling product enable us to guarantee that our customers receive high-performance tungsten sheet. CHEMETAL USA is capable of offering various types of Tungsten sheet, Tungsten Heavy Alloy sheet and Copper Tungsten sheet that all meet a consistently high standard of flatness, roughness and machinability. We are also able to provide a fast lead time and handle large-volume contracts. CONTACT US and download our PRODUCT CATALOG to learn more about our Tungsten products.

Tungsten Sheet Specification

Tungsten Sheet
Thickness0.004” (0.1 mm) to 0.012” (3 mm)
WidthMaximum 14” (350mm)
LengthMaximum 60” (1500mm)
Tungsten Plate
Thickness0.120” (3 mm) to 2” (50 mm)
WidthMaximum 12” (300mm)
LengthMaximum 40” (1000mm)
SurfaceGround, Chemical Cleaned, Polished
Standard ASTM B-760
CompositionW≥99.95%

Tungsten Sheet Thickness

FormSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mm
Size inchSize mm
Plate/Sheet0.052.2860.276.8580.7519.05
Plate/Sheet0.082.490.37.620.78519.99
Plate/Sheet0.12.540.3137.938125.4
Plate/Sheet0.1182.990.3507.951.12528.575
Plate/Sheet0.1253.1750.3759.531.18730.15
Plate/Sheet0.153.810.395101.2531.75
Plate/Sheet0.1554.00.4010.41.37534.925
Plate/Sheet0.184.760.4411.1131.538.1
Plate/Sheet0.1955.010.512.71.845.72
Plate/Sheet0.25.080.6015.0111.948.2
Plate/Sheet0.256.350.62515.8752.050.8
Plate and sheet are drawn on prior sales. Please contact us for additional availability.

Tungsten Sheet Applications

Tungsten sheet is made from our 99.95% pure tungsten powders. The tungsten powders are pressed, sintered and forged to tungsten blanks in an isostatic and highly high-temperature environment. Afterward, our state-of-the-art hot and cold rolling processes turn the tungsten blank to high quality tungsten sheet. Our experienced engineers work closely with our customers to customize the product’s parameters to the customer’s requirements. Due to its wide variety of valuable properties, many applications require tungsten as a machinable material, such as heat shields, heating element and supports of the high-temperature furnace, CT scanner, ion implantation and evaporation boats, to name a few.

  • Heat shielders
  • Heat bodies
  • Furnace support frames
  • Tungsten boats for sapphire crystal furnaces and vacuum furnaces
  • Tungsten sputtering targets for the vacuum coating and evaporation coating
  • Ion sources for ion implantation equipment

Tungsten Sheet Properties

High Density: 19.25 g/cm³
High Melting Point: 3422°C (6192 °F)
Low Vapor Pressure
High Tensile Strength
Low Coefficient of Thermal Expansion
Low Electrical Resistivity
Good Machinability
High Absorption Capacity
High Elastic Modulus

Tungsten Heavy Alloy Sheet

Thickness0.120” to 2”
Width0.004” to 20” and more
Thickness Tolerance±0.0008” to ±0.003”
Width Tolerance±0.0016” to ±0.012”
SurfaceGround, Chemical Cleaned, Polished
Standard Mil-T-21014,  AMS-T-21014, ASTM B 777
CompositionW Ni Fe, W Ni Cu, W Cu

CHEMETAL USA is capable of offering various types of Tungsten sheet, Tungsten Heavy Alloy sheet and Copper Tungsten sheet that all meet a consistently high standard of flatness, roughness and machinability. We are also able to provide a fast lead time and handle large-volume contracts. CONTACT US and download our PRODUCT CATALOG to learn more about our Tungsten products.

Tungsten Heavy Alloy Sheet Properties

Tungsten heavy alloy sheet contains tungsten content ranging from 80%-98% with small amounts of molybdenum, nickel, iron and copper elements. After going through the mixing, pressing and sintering process, tungsten is combined with the other metal elements beginning as a form of powders.

Properties

  • Low thermal expansion
  • High Density
  • Radiation Absorption
  • High thermal and electrical conductivity
  • High arc resistance
  • Hardness and Wear Resistance

Applications

  • Contact and electrode materials
  • High temperature furnace component
  • Head sink
  • EDM electrode
  • Arc contact
Close Menu