CHEMETAL USA specializes in the manufacturing of tungsten heavy alloy sheet. We take pride in offering tungsten heavy alloy sheet with a range of thickness from 0.012″ (3 mm) to less than 0.004″ (0.1 mm). Tungsten heavy alloy sheet contains tungsten content ranging from 80%-98% with small amounts of molybdenum, nickel, iron and copper elements. After going through the mixing, pressing and sintering process, tungsten is combined with the other metal elements beginning as a form of powders. Thanks to our manufacturing team’s hard work and close attention to detail, we are able to keep our strong advantage in the competitive market. The quality received by our customer is guaranteed to have the required flatness, roughness and machinability. CHEMETAL USA is capable of offering various types of Tungsten sheet, Tungsten Heavy Alloy sheet and Copper Tungsten sheet that all meet a consistently high standard of flatness, roughness and machinability. We are also able to provide a fast lead time and handle large-volume contracts. CONTACT US and download our PRODUCT CATALOG to learn more about our Tungsten products.

Tungsten Alloy Plate

Thickness0.120″ (3 mm) to 2″ (50 mm)
WidthMaximum 20″ (500mm)
LengthMaximum 80″ (2000mm)

Tungsten Alloy Sheet

Thickness0.004″ (0.1 mm) to 0.120″ (3 mm)
WidthMaximum 20″ (500mm)
LengthMaximum 80″ (2000mm)
SurfaceGround, Chemical Cleaned, As rolled
Composition WNiFe, WNiCu
StandardASTM B 777, AMS-T-21014, Mil-T-21014

Precision Machined Tungsten Alloy Sheet

With years of experience in handling tungsten alloy materials, our highly trained technicians are skilled in offering the following machining services for a variety of molybdenum sheets made from unalloyed Tungsten, Tungsten Nickle Copper alloy, Tungsten Nickle Iron alloy, Copper Tugnsten, Lanthanated Tungsten.

  • Turning
  • Milling
  • Drilling
  • Cutting
  • Grinding
  • Stamping
  • EDM Machining

Standard Sheet Thickness

FormSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mm
Size inchSize mm
Plate/Sheet0.0020.050.052.2860.276.8580.7519.05
Plate/Sheet0.0040.100.082.490.37.620.78519.99
Plate/Sheet0.0020.500.12.540.3137.938125.4
Plate/Sheet0.0300.750.1182.990.3507.951.12528.575
Plate/Sheet0.0391.00.1253.1750.3759.531.18730.15
Plate/Sheet0.0501.250.153.810.395101.2531.75
Plate/Sheet0.0601.500.1554.00.4010.41.37534.925
Plate/Sheet0.0681.750.184.760.4411.1131.538.1
Plate/Sheet0.0701.800.1955.010.512.71.845.72
Plate/Sheet0.0751.900.25.080.6015.0111.948.2
Plate/Sheet0.07872.00.256.350.62515.8752.050.8

 

    Please tell us your requirement by using the RFQ form below or our Request Quote Page.

    Composition

    WWNiFeWNiCuWCuWLa

    Dimension in

    Size. x x

    Qty. pcs

    Email:

    Message

    Please upload your drawing here.

    Tungsten Heavy Alloy Standard

    ASTM B 777Class 1Class 2Class 3Class 4
    Tungsten Nominal %9092.59597
    Density (g/cc)16.85-17.25
    17.15-17.85
    17.75-18.35
    18.25-18.85
    Hardeness (HRC)32333435
    Utimate Tensile Strengthksi110110105100
    Mpa758758724689
    Yield Strength at 0.2% off-setksi75757575
    Mpa517517517517
    Elongation (%)5532

    AMS-T-21014
    Class 1
    Class 1
    Class 2
    Class 2
    Class 3
    Class 3
    Class 4
    Composition90W7Ni3Fe
    91W6Ni3Fe
    92W5Ni3Fe
    93W4Ni3Fe95W3Ni2Fe
    96W3Ni1Fe
    97W2Ni1Fe
    Density (g/cm3)17.1±0.15
    17.25±0.15
    17.50±0.15
    17.60±0.15
    18.10±0.15
    18.30±0.15
    18.50±0.15
    Heat TreatmentSinteringSinteringSinteringSinteringSinteringSinteringSintering
    Tensile Strength (Mpa)900-1000
    900-1000
    900-1000
    900-1000
    920-1100
    920-1100
    920-1100
    Elongation (%)18-29
    17-27
    16-26
    16-24
    10-22
    8-20
    6-13
    Hardness (HRC)24-2825-2925-2926-3027-3228-34
    28-36

    Mil-T-21014Class1Class1Class 2
    Class 3
    Class 3
    Class 4
    Composition90%W,
    6%Ni4%Cu
    90%W,
    7%Ni3%Fe
    92.5%W,
    5.25%Ni
    2.25%Fe
    95%W,
    3.5%Ni
    1.5% Cu
    95%W,
    3.5%Ni
    1.5%Fe
    97%W,
    2.1%Ni
    0.9%Fe
    Density (gm/cc; lbs/in3)17;0.61417;0.614
    17.5;0.632
    18;0.65
    18;0.65
    18.5;0.668
    Hardness (RC)242526
    272728
    Ultimate Tensile Strength (PSI)110,000
    120,000
    114,000
    110,000
    120,000
    123,000
    Yield Strength, . 2% Offset (PSI)80,000
    88,000
    84,000
    85,000
    90,000
    85,000
    Elongation (% In 1“)6107775
    Proportional Elastic Limit (PSI)45,000
    52,00046,000
    45,000
    44,00045,000
    Magnetic ProperitiesNilSlightly
    Magnetic
    Slightly
    Magnetic
    NilSlightly
    Magnetic
    Slightly
    Magnetic
    ASTM-B-459-67
    Grade1
    Type Ⅱ && Ⅲ
    Grade1
    Type Ⅱ && Ⅲ
    Grade2
    Type Ⅱ && Ⅲ
    Grade3
    Type Ⅱ && Ⅲ
    Grade3
    Type Ⅱ && Ⅲ
    Grade4
    Type Ⅱ && Ⅲ

    Applications

    • Contact and electrode materials
    • High temperature furnace component
    • Head sink
    • EDM electrode
    • Arc contact

    Properties

    • Low thermal expansion
    • High Density
    • Radiation Absorption
    • High thermal and electrical conductivity
    • High arc resistance
    • Hardness and Wear Resistance
    Close Menu