CHEMETAL USA specializes in the manufacturing of tungsten heavy alloy sheet. We take pride in offering tungsten heavy alloy sheet with a range of thickness from 0.012″ (3 mm) to less than 0.004″ (0.1 mm). Tungsten heavy alloy sheet contains tungsten content ranging from 80%-98% with small amounts of molybdenum, nickel, iron and copper elements. After going through the mixing, pressing and sintering process, tungsten is combined with the other metal elements beginning as a form of powders. Thanks to our manufacturing team’s hard work and close attention to detail, we are able to keep our strong advantage in the competitive market. The quality received by our customer is guaranteed to have the required flatness, roughness and machinability. CHEMETAL USA is capable of offering various types of Tungsten sheet, Tungsten Heavy Alloy sheet and Copper Tungsten sheet that all meet a consistently high standard of flatness, roughness and machinability. We are also able to provide a fast lead time and handle large-volume contracts. CONTACT US and download our PRODUCT CATALOG to learn more about our Tungsten products.

Tungsten Alloy Plate

Thickness0.120″ (3 mm) to 2″ (50 mm)
WidthMaximum 20″ (500mm)
LengthMaximum 80″ (2000mm)

Tungsten Alloy Sheet

Thickness0.004″ (0.1 mm) to 0.120″ (3 mm)
WidthMaximum 20″ (500mm)
LengthMaximum 80″ (2000mm)
SurfaceGround, Chemical Cleaned, As rolled
Composition WNiFe, WNiCu
StandardASTM B 777, AMS-T-21014, Mil-T-21014

Precision Machined Tungsten Alloy Sheet

With years of experience in handling tungsten alloy materials, our highly trained technicians are skilled in offering the following machining services for a variety of molybdenum sheets made from unalloyed Tungsten, Tungsten Nickle Copper alloy, Tungsten Nickle Iron alloy, Copper Tugnsten, Lanthanated Tungsten.

  • Turning
  • Milling
  • Drilling
  • Cutting
  • Grinding
  • Stamping
  • EDM Machining

Standard Sheet Thickness

FormSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mmSize inchSize mm
Size inchSize mm
Plate/Sheet0.0020.050.052.2860.276.8580.7519.05
Plate/Sheet0.0040.100.082.490.37.620.78519.99
Plate/Sheet0.0020.500.12.540.3137.938125.4
Plate/Sheet0.0300.750.1182.990.3507.951.12528.575
Plate/Sheet0.0391.00.1253.1750.3759.531.18730.15
Plate/Sheet0.0501.250.153.810.395101.2531.75
Plate/Sheet0.0601.500.1554.00.4010.41.37534.925
Plate/Sheet0.0681.750.184.760.4411.1131.538.1
Plate/Sheet0.0701.800.1955.010.512.71.845.72
Plate/Sheet0.0751.900.25.080.6015.0111.948.2
Plate/Sheet0.07872.00.256.350.62515.8752.050.8

 

Please tell us your requirement by using the RFQ form below or our Request Quote Page.

Composition

WWNiFeWNiCuWCuWLa

Dimension in

Size. x x

Qty. pcs

Email:

Message

Please upload your drawing here.

Tungsten Heavy Alloy Standard

ASTM B 777Class 1Class 2Class 3Class 4
Tungsten Nominal %9092.59597
Density (g/cc)16.85-17.25
17.15-17.85
17.75-18.35
18.25-18.85
Hardeness (HRC)32333435
Utimate Tensile Strengthksi110110105100
Mpa758758724689
Yield Strength at 0.2% off-setksi75757575
Mpa517517517517
Elongation (%)5532

AMS-T-21014
Class 1
Class 1
Class 2
Class 2
Class 3
Class 3
Class 4
Composition90W7Ni3Fe
91W6Ni3Fe
92W5Ni3Fe
93W4Ni3Fe95W3Ni2Fe
96W3Ni1Fe
97W2Ni1Fe
Density (g/cm3)17.1±0.15
17.25±0.15
17.50±0.15
17.60±0.15
18.10±0.15
18.30±0.15
18.50±0.15
Heat TreatmentSinteringSinteringSinteringSinteringSinteringSinteringSintering
Tensile Strength (Mpa)900-1000
900-1000
900-1000
900-1000
920-1100
920-1100
920-1100
Elongation (%)18-29
17-27
16-26
16-24
10-22
8-20
6-13
Hardness (HRC)24-2825-2925-2926-3027-3228-34
28-36

Mil-T-21014Class1Class1Class 2
Class 3
Class 3
Class 4
Composition90%W,
6%Ni4%Cu
90%W,
7%Ni3%Fe
92.5%W,
5.25%Ni
2.25%Fe
95%W,
3.5%Ni
1.5% Cu
95%W,
3.5%Ni
1.5%Fe
97%W,
2.1%Ni
0.9%Fe
Density (gm/cc; lbs/in3)17;0.61417;0.614
17.5;0.632
18;0.65
18;0.65
18.5;0.668
Hardness (RC)242526
272728
Ultimate Tensile Strength (PSI)110,000
120,000
114,000
110,000
120,000
123,000
Yield Strength, . 2% Offset (PSI)80,000
88,000
84,000
85,000
90,000
85,000
Elongation (% In 1“)6107775
Proportional Elastic Limit (PSI)45,000
52,00046,000
45,000
44,00045,000
Magnetic ProperitiesNilSlightly
Magnetic
Slightly
Magnetic
NilSlightly
Magnetic
Slightly
Magnetic
ASTM-B-459-67
Grade1
Type Ⅱ && Ⅲ
Grade1
Type Ⅱ && Ⅲ
Grade2
Type Ⅱ && Ⅲ
Grade3
Type Ⅱ && Ⅲ
Grade3
Type Ⅱ && Ⅲ
Grade4
Type Ⅱ && Ⅲ

Applications

  • Contact and electrode materials
  • High temperature furnace component
  • Head sink
  • EDM electrode
  • Arc contact

Properties

  • Low thermal expansion
  • High Density
  • Radiation Absorption
  • High thermal and electrical conductivity
  • High arc resistance
  • Hardness and Wear Resistance
Close Menu